Name:Hut circle within enclosure to the west of Cross Gate, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle within enclosure to the west of Cross Gate of 5 metres diameter with walls 1.5 metres wide by up to 0.4 metres high with an entrance to the south-west

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(10/05/1993) Hut circle attached to enclosure boundary. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.5 metres wide and stands up to 0.4 metres high. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces south-west.
[Gerrard's compass plan of the site shows the hut in the north-eastern part of the enclosure; close to the boundary. Richards, A. F., 08/11/2022].

Hut visible on the lidar data.

The stone hut circle within the enclosure is composed of a stone and earth bank surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the hut measures 5 metres in diameter and the surrounding wall is 1.5 metres wide and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces south-west.

Dartmoor Preservation Association, 2022, Survey of Burrator site 62 (Plan - measured). SDV365147.