Name:Leat Traversing a Prehistoric Settlement to the south-east of Down Tor, Walkhampton

Section of leat cutting through part of a Prehistoric settlement to the southeast of Down Tor

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SX58426895 Site visited on 25th May 1993. Leat running from above SX58426895 to SX58356902. Leat channel measures 1 metre wide and 0.4 metres deep and the associated bank of material upcast downslope during construction is 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The leat cuts through the southern part of an enclosure and although now dry, it would have originally carried water from the upper reaches of the Narrator Brook to tinworks on the western side of Down Tor.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 66, Figure 47.3, Map 47 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Leat shown traversing the southern part of Hingston Hill Prehistoric Settlement.

Part of leat visible on aerial photograph.