Name:Section of leat south-east of Cuckoo Rock, Sheepstor

Summary

Leat running north-south, cutting through hut settlement (MDV3371). Channel measures 1m wide and 0.2m deep and the associated bank of material upcast downslope during construction is 1m wide and 0.2m high. The leat cuts through the centre of the enclosure and although now dry, it would have originally carried water from the upper reaches of the Narrator Brook to tinworks immediately south of the monument.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(07/06/1993) Leat running from SX 5907 6845 to SX 5902 6857, cutting through hut settlement (SX56NE/76). Channel measures 1m wide and 0.2m deep and the associated bank of material upcast downslope during construction is 1m wide and 0.2m high. The leat cuts through the centre of the enclosure and although now dry, it would have originally carried water from the upper reaches of the Narrator Brook to tinworks immediately south of the monument.