Name:Hut circle in southern settlement west of Cawsand Beacon, South Tawton

Summary

Hut circle of 3.7 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide by 0.4 metres high within southern settlement to the west of Cosdon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/01/1994) SX 6310 9146 Hut circle within agglomerate settlement. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 3.7m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. This is one of only three huts within the settlement which lies within the agglomerate enclosure and is not attached to a boundary wall.

Not shown at the southern 'Cosdon Hill West' settlement.

Not clearly visible on the lidar data.