Name:Enclosure within the cairnfield on Homerton Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Enclosure within the cairnfield on Homerton Hill survives as two separate lengths of rubble bank which were probably once connected by further lengths of walling, which now survive as buried features. Interior measures 100 metres north-west by south-east by at least 96 metres south-west by north-east and the surrounding rubble bank is 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A small gap in the south-east length of the boundary wall may represent an original entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) SX 5623 9037 Enclosure containing cairns, forming part of a cairnfield. Enclosure survives as two separate lengths of rubble bank which were probably once connected by further lengths of walling, which now survive as buried features. Interior measures 100m north-west by south-east by at least 96m south-west by north-east and the surrounding rubble bank is 3m wide and 0.4m high. A small gap in the south-east length of the boundary wall may represent an original entrance.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221-222, Map 43, Site '15' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Within Homerton Hill cairn cemetery are some curved banks running through the cairnfield which are not apparently enclosure walls but are presumably of prehistoric date.

This monument includes ten cairns and a length of bank forming part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. A 38 metres long, 2.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high curved bank lying amongst the cairns may represent part of a field or enclosure which would have originally been more extensive and now survives largely as a buried feature.