Name:Group of clearance cairns, Homerton Hill

Seven clearance cairns forming part of a Cairnfield on Homerton Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(31/01/1994) These seven cairns form part of a cairnfield. All 6 mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 3m to 5.7m in diameter and stand between 0.8m and 1.1m high. The average height of all the mounds is 0.94m. One cairn has a shallow central hollow, suggesting robbing or partial early excavation. Some of the cairns may contain burials, but the group most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area. The individual mounds may be described as follows:.
1. SX 56169034 measures 5.7m in diameter and stands up to 1.1m high on the downslope side and 0.6m high on the upslope.
2. SX 56179033 measures 4m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope.
3. SX 56189032 measures 3m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope.
4. SX 56179031 measures 5m in diameter and stands up to 1.1m high on the downslope side and 0.5m high on the upslope. A number of edge set stones around the southern periphery of the mound may represent a kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature.
5. SX 56179030 measures 4.2m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope.
6. SX 56169030 measures 4.1m in diameter and stands up to 1m high on the downslope and 0.3m high on the upslope. A small number of edge set stones around the southern periphery of the mound may represent a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature.
7. SX 56159030 measures 4.5m in diameter and stands up to 1m high on the downslope and 0.3m high on the upslope. A shallow central hollow, measuring 1m by 0.5m by 0.1m deep, suggests robbing or partial early excavation.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV230497.

SX56169031 A total of seven cairns are recorded at this location forming part of a cairnfield situated on a west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The cairn is Bronze Age in date.

(28/01/2004) Clearance cairns - part of record 1393507.