Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Vis=31/1/1994 (gerrard) these 7 cairns form part of a cairnfield. All 6 mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 3m to 5.7m in diam and stand between 0.8m and 1.1m high. The average height of all the mounds is 0.94m. One cairn has a shallow central hollow, suggesting robbing or partial early excavation. Some of the cairns may contain burials, but the group most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area. The individual mounds may be described as follows:.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

1. Sx56169034 measures 5.7m in diam and stands up to 1.1m high on the downslope side and 0.6m high on the upslope.2. Sx56179033 measures 4m in diam and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope.3. Sx56189032 measures 3m in diam and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope.4. Sx56179031 measures 5m in diam and stands up to 1.1m high on the downslope side and 0.5m high on the upslope. A number of edge set stones around the southern periphery of the mound may represent a kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature.5. Sx56179030 measures 4.2m in diam and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.4m high on the upslope.6. Sx56169030 measures 4.1m in diameter and stands up to 1m high on the downslope and 0.3m high on the upslope. A small number of edge set stones around the southern periphery of the mound may represent a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature.7. Sx56159030 measures 4.5m in diam and stands up to 1m high on the downslope and 0.3m high on the upslope. A shallow central hollow, measuring 1m by 0.5m by 0.1m deep, suggests robbing or partial early excavation (mpp).