Name:Earthwork bank 50 metre long on Longstone Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Earthwork bank survives as a sinuous 50 metres long, 2 metres wide and 0.25 metres high feature leading towards a large recumbent stone on Longstone Hill. The bank's relationship to the stone suggests that both features are broadly contemporary and may have shared similar functions

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(09/02/1994) A length of bank running from SX 5670 9085 to SX 5674 9082, forming part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill. Situated on the ridge south of Longstone Hill. The bank forms part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill. The earthwork survives as a sinuous 50m long, 2m wide and 0.25m high bank leading towards a large recumbent stone. The bank's relationship to the stone suggests that both features are broadly contemporary and may have shared similar functions.

A sinuous 50 metres long, 2 metres wide and 0.25 metres high bank lying within the monument leads towards a large recumbent stone.