Name:Cairn forming part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/02/1994) SX56729076 Cairn forming part of a cairnfield, of at least 64 mounds. Sub-circular in shape, 4m in diameter and up to 0.35m high. A central hollow, 0.7m square by 0.1m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.
Many of the cairns within the group are crest sited, strongly suggesting that many probably contain burials, although the size and shape of some mounds suggests that some may also be associated with stone clearance.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233213.

(08/09/1994) SX56729076 A cairn was recorded at this location situated on the ridge south of Longstone Hill forming part of a Cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. The cairn is of Bronze Age date.

(27/01/2004) Possible prehistoric clearance cairn - see record 1393516.

This monument includes a cairn situated on the ridge south of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. Other cairns lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. The mound is sub-circular in shape, measures 4m in diameter and stands up to 0.35m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. Many of the mounds within the cairnfield are crest sited and are therefore clearly visible from long distances to the east and west. This situation strongly suggests that many of the cairns probably contain burials, although the size and shape of some mounds suggests that some may also be associated with stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.