Name:Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

Huntingdon Cross, on the moor, close to the bank of the Avon near its confluence with the Western Wellabrook. Type A. A cross of rough rectangular section set up amongst stones, near the wall of Huntingdon Warren enclosure. Another of the crosses mentioned in the 1557 inquisition on the bounds of Brent Moor, and also serves to mark a ford across the River Avon.

• BOUNDARY CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Burnard, R., 1890, Dartmoor Pictorial Records, Vol 1, page 48 (Article in Serial). SDV346960.

Page, J. L. W., 1895, An Exploration of Dartmoor and its Antiquities, with some account of its borders, with some account of its borders, 248 (Monograph). SDV344985.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 210 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 15-20 (Monograph). SDV178385.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 367 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(04/05/1950) A stone cross in position as shown on field sheet. Measures 1.4 metres in height, width across arms is 0.5 metres.
(18/07/1977) SX 66456617 Huntingdon Cross, lies adjacent to the Abbot's Way, where it fords the River Avon and Western Wella Brook, at 355m above OD. It has as overall height of 1.4m with a rectangular shaft, 0.27m by 0.24m, and arms of overall width 0.55m and 0.24m square. See photograph.
1:10 000 survey revised.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(March 1978) Cross as described above.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 19-21 (Monograph). SDV345128.

This cross is one of four crosses erected in 1557 to mark the boundary of the Manor of Brent, and is the only one to survive. The others stood at Buckland Ford (SX 66 NE 67), Western Whittlebarrow
(SX 66 NE 37) and on Three Barrows Hill (SX 66 SE 172).

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Simon Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(18/10/1995) SX6645966174. This cross is as described. A large scale survey of the area is deposited in the archive.

'Huntingdon Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.