Name:Buckland Brewer, Enclosure Camp

Prehistoric univallate hill fort surviving as an earthwork in Buckland Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• SHINE: Prehistoric univallate hillfort and linear north of Buckland Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Parry, J. A., 1867, Ancient Fortifications in the Neighbourhood of Bideford, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV16205.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 591-2 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Earthwork camp in Buckland Wood. Sub-rectangular earthwork. An irregular elliptical camp, protected by a double vallum and intermediate fosse. Some distance to the west of the camp, a tunnel running east to west was discovered recently by the soil falling into it leaving some 7.5 meters with the roof intact (see PRN 11760). Description of site, plan and section given. Other details: Plan & Section.

Allcroft, A. H., 1908, Earthwork of England, 193 & 195 (Monograph). SDV11975.

The overlap at the entrance is as much as 200 feet, further complicated by the hollow mound in the middle. Other details: Plan.

Doe, G. M., 1925, Encampments in Buckland Brewer and Frithelstock Parishes (Article in Serial). SDV18765.

The earthwork is still surrounded by its aggers and double fosse and is tolerably perfect (citing Parry).

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK 1989, 2020-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336892.

Earthwork situated on eastern end of a ridge with land falling away on all but the west side. Almost ploughed out, now consists of glacis type bank whose lower slopes fade into natural slope of the hill. In the north-west corner, a hollow east to west loop may be part of a natural landfault. No trace of entrance or of habitation sites. Not visible on aerial photographs. Other details: Plan & section.

Hogg, A. H. A., 1979, British Hillforts: An Index, 192 (Monograph). SDV7953.

NMR, 1980, SS4320, 1/400-3 & 3-18 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336891.

The earthwork has been eroded since the revision of 1953. The outer face of what was the inner rampart is a smoothed change of slope rather than a scarp & this fades away at the southeast angle. There is now no evidence of a double rampart & ditch as noted by Parry & it seems that only a medieval ditch was visible in 1906. If Wall is correct it seems that it was deliberately slighted during its conversion to arable. Univallate hill fort covering 1 hectare (citing Hogg).

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VO, 00-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122355.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VP, 34-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336893.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV237339.

Dated 22nd November 1995.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of North Hele Farm, Buckland Brewer, Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338478.