Name:Clearance cairns forming part of cairnfield on Longstone Hill

Summary

Four possible prehistoric clearance cairns - part of MDV5577. Gerrard (1994) records four possible cairns forming part of a cairnfield. Three are sub-circular; The remaining mound is ovoid. 2004 survey identified two of the four in vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/02/1994) SX 56589107 Four cairns forming part of a cairnfield of at least 64 mounds. Three are sub-circular, and these can be described individually as follows:
1. SX 56589108 Cairn measures 3m in diameter and up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.2m high on the upslope.
2. SX 56589106 Cairn measures 5m in diameter and up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.2m high on the upslope.
3. SX 56609107 Cairn measures 6m in diameter and up to 0.3m high.
The remaining mound is ovoid, 5.8m by 4m, is aligned west-south-west by east-north-east and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233213.

(08/09/1994) SX56599107 Four cairns were recorded at this location situated on the west facing slope of Langstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. The cairns are of Bronze Age date.

(27/01/2004) Possible prehistoric clearance cairns - see record 1393516.

This monument includes four cairns situated on the west facing slope of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. Other cairns lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. Three of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these measure between 3m and 6m in diameter and stand between 0.3m and 0.8m high. The remaining mound is ovoid in shape, measures 5.8m long by 4m wide, is aligned WSW to ENE and stands up to 0.8m high on the downslope side and 0.3m high on the upslope. Many of the mounds within the cairnfield are crest sited and are therefore clearly visible from long distances to the east and west. This situation strongly suggests that many of the cairns probably contain burials, although the size and shape of some mounds suggests that some may also be associated with stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.