Name:Round cairn 550 metres south-south-east of Longstone Hill summit

Vis=31/1/1994 (gerrard) round cairn forming the southern outlier of a discrete cluster of cairns. Mound measures 13m in diam and stands up to 0.9m high. A rectangular trench, 4m by 1m by 0.2m deep, leads from the w side of the mound towards the centre and suggests partial early excavation. A number of small circular hollows cutting into the core of the mound are probably shell holes, suggesting that the mound was once used as a target during military training. A large number of similar hollows survive around the edges of the mound and in the immediate vicinity. Slit trenches lie within a short distance of the cairn and indicate that this area was once extensively used by the military (mpp).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1990)215.

Nmr=sx59se71.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the lower north west facing slope of Yes Tor overlooking Longstone Hill. The cairn forms the easternmost outlier of a discrete cluster of cairns lying along the ridge formed by Longstone Hill. The other cairns are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn mound measures 13m in diameter and stands up to 0.9m high. A rectangular trench leading from the western side of the mound towards the centre is visible and suggests partial early excavation. A number of small circular hollows cutting into the core of the mound are probably shell holes, suggesting that the mound was once used as a target during military training. A large number of similar hollows survive around the edges of the mound and in the immediate vicinity.