Name:Site of Clay Pits in Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

Clay Pits shown on late 19th and earlier 20th century mapping. The site is now within Decoy Country Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• CLAY PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Clay Pits marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to the south of the main extent of the Devon & Courtenay Clay Works.

Clay Pits shown extending further south on the 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Simco, A., 1998, Monuments Protection Programme. The Clay Industries. Step 1 Report, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV355880.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 29, Fig. 8 (Site 11) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

The site of the clay pits is now part of Decoy Country Park.