Name:Brunel Lodge, Wolborough, Newton Abbot

Brunel Lodge Hospital was built as an isolation hospital in the very late 19th/early 20th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the addition of a building to the northern end of the site.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX87SE (Cartographic). SDV338231.

Newton Abbot Hospital marked on 1969 6 inch map.

Brunel Lodge (Hospital) marked on modern mapping. Map comparison shows that one of the original hospital buildings has been demolished and replaced by a larger building close by. Several of the other buildings have been enlarged.

de Villiers, S + Passmore, A., 2016, Former Newton Abbot Isolation Hospital. (Report - Survey). SDV359654.

An historic building record of the former Newton Abbot Isolation Hospital was prepared by AC archaeology in March 2016 prior to the demolition of the buildings.
The hospital opened in 1902 with the majority of the buildings dating from this time. It provided wards for Scarlet Fever and Typhoid. The hospital was enlarged soon after with the addition of another ward building for Diphtheria and several ancillary structures. In the late 20th century a very large building was added along with a car park. The hospital remained in use with the NHS until its sale in July 2012. Of the original earlier 20th century buildings, the iron building for the treatment of Scarlet Fever was demolished prior to 1989. The surviving original buildings – the Garage/Morgue, Ivycroft (the Typhoid ward) and The Willows (the admin building), along with the Day Care Unit (the later Diphtheria ward) were all recorded. They were all built in a similar architectural style. All had been altered to various degrees although in most instances their original internal spaces remained. However, few original or historic fixtures and fittings survived later upgrades and alterations. (See report for further details).