Name:Ruined farmstead on Scorriton Down, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

'Scorraton Down' farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may have earlier origins; possibly in the medieval period. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it was still occupied in the early 19th century but was deserted some time afterwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

'Scorraton Down' is depicted on the Tithe Map, consisting of an L-shaped range of buildings around the west and south sides of the yard and a further rectangular building along the northern side of the yard. Number 7 on the apportionment.

Remains of the farm are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, although it is not labelled.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, 5034-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0023 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142083.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Scorriton down, ruined farmstead comprising, four buildings, all showing late development and having gardens and enclosure; recently abandoned.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

(SX 683685) Deserted site at Scorriton Down, including four buildings (showing late development) and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 122, 20/1/1968 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Two dwelling houses, at right angles, with a barn on the north side of the yard. The western house appears to be of cross-passage type with lobby and outshot. This building appears to be of dry stone. The southern house is mortared but so ruined that no internal divisions can be detected. A walled track passes east to west, probably an access road to tin workings.

(26/06/1977) SX 68286843. This deserted farm consists of three buildings, 22 metres by 4 metres internally, walls 0.5 metres wide on offset footings, probably the farm house; 19 metres by 4.5 metres internally, with outshot, 5 metres by 3 metres internally at rear, walls 0.5 metres wide; and 14 metres by 5.5 metres, walls 0.8 metres wide, one side open; built around a yard. The walls, of coursed rubblestone, bonded by lime mortar, and with dressed quoins, stand to a height of 2.0 metres and are of post Medieval build.
The farm is named as 'Scorriton Down' on the Tithe Award of 1836, when it was inhabited. It is fast becoming an obsolete ruin. Although the farm site may be of Medieval origin, there is no visual evidence to support this view.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Not visible on the aerial photographs used in project.