Name:Engine House associated with East Gold Marshes Clay Works, Teigngrace

Summary

Engine House marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on west side of railway. One of three engine houses once associated with East Gold Marshes Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• ENGINE HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109SE* (Cartographic). SDV336786.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Engine House marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. On west side of railway close to a shaft. Associated with East Gold Marshes Clay Works.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 26, figure 7 (site 9) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

The remains consist of various structures built in brick, concrete and concrete block with some standing timber framing. Two brick-built plinths flank a probable waterwheel pit.