Name:Lambsdown Farm, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Lambs Down was mentioned in the 13th century. The remains of a deserted farmstead consisting of three rectangular buildings measuring 22.5m by 3.8m, 21.5m by 6.3m and 19.0m by 4.3m, grouped around a levelled yard. Two outbuildings form the north east and south west sides are now visible as turf covered walls 0.8m wide and 0.5m high. The main house would appear to be that to the south east, levelled up on its north east end to a height of 1.2m. No sub-divisions are visible in any of the buildings. Lime mortar has been used suggesting a post-Medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

'Lambsdown' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as ranges of buildings around the east, north and west sides of a square yard with another building, possibly the farmhouse on the south side with two small rectangular enclosures adjoining between the house and the lane. The Apportionment for 'Lambsdown' lists Field Numbers 261, 262 and 263 as 'Houses & Gardens'.

'Lambsdown Farm (Ruin)' marked.

'Lambs Down' is referred to in the 13th century Buckfast Cartulary as 'Lamescumbe', 'Lombescumbe' and 'Lomescome'.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4268-9 1012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, 5218 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0044/5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161743.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Lambsdown or Lemson. Two long buildings. Remains of other with enclosure beside the track.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

(SX 697660) Deserted site at Lambsdown, West Buckfastleigh including two buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 60 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 20th January 1968. A very ruined farm, now turfed over. Two apparent dwelling houses, one divided into at least three rooms. Remains of outbuildings and gardens. Probably mortared. A chimney was still standing 40 years agao.

(02/08/1979) The deserted farmstead at SX 69796601 consists of three rectangular buildings, 22.5m by 3.8m, 21.5m by 6.3m and 19.0m by 4.3m, grouped about a yard levelled into a north east slope at 318.0m OD. Two outbuildings form the north east and south west sides, now visible as turf covered walls 0.8m wide and 0.5m high. The main house would appear to be that to the south east, levelled up on its north east end to a height of 1.2m. No sub-divisions are visible in any of the buildings. Lime mortar has been used suggesting a post-Medieval date.
There is no evidence of rig and furrow in the surrounding area.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Two buildings visible and recorded. They lie in a small area of peat cutting which extends eastwards.

Outline of buildings visible.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lambsdown (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lambsdown ruined farmstead.