Name:Route marker at Cross Furzes

Summary

Route marker at junction. Small, roughly four-sided stone. Upon three sides it bears initial letters in relief: T (on northern face) for Tavistock, across the moor, B (on the southern face) for Brent, A (on eastern face) for Ashburton.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 148-9 pl.24 fig.22 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

SX 698 667 Cross Furzes. Lie on fringe of the moor to the north of South Brent, relics of pre-turnpike era, when moorland tracks were used in preference to lowland roads. About 5 kilometres north of South Brent and 4.5 kilometres west of Buckfast Abbey. At the point where the Abbot's Way enters the moor.
Located at the northern end of a green triangle, where the road from Hayford meets the road from Buckfastleigh to Holne. Small, roughly four-sided stone. Upon three sides it bears initial letters in relief: T (on northern face) for Tavistock, across the moor, B (on the southern face) for Brent, A (on eastern face) for Ashburton. Unusual form of letter A (a).
An ancient track from Cross Furzes passes over the Dean Brook by a ford and a clapper bridge (bearing two dates, 1705 and 1737), climbs up to Lambsdown and passing the ruins of Lambsdown Farm, crosses Skerraton Down to Gidley Bridge and thence via Lutton to South Brent.

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 5 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Machin, N., 2021, Image of waymarker at Cross Furzes (Photograph). SDV147716.