Name:Parish Boundary Stone on Torquay Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Tall granite pillar erected circa 1822 to mark the parish boundary between Woolborough and Coombeinteignhead. It is currently lying prone on the grass verge after being hit by a vehicle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishMILBER

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Boundary Stone (B.S) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on Torquay Road at the boundary between the parishes of Combeinteignhead and Wolborough.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX87SE (Cartographic). SDV338231.

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit 3rd May 2004. Tall granite pillar in fair condition, inscribed Coombe/intin/Head/Wool/Borough, dating from circa 1822. The B3195 from Newton Abbot to Shaldon is a narrow 6 mile route maintained at one time by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust of 1765. The road passes out of town along East Street and as it proceeds up to and beyond the Penn Inn roundabout it crosses a number of parish boundaries that are marked with boundstones placed in circa 1822 as a result of the Turnpike Act of that year.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 6th November 2022. Parish boundary stone dated c.1822. A tall granite pillar inscribed 'Coombe/intin/Head/Wool/Borough'. Lying on the grass verge in the middle of the road c. 50m west of the Penn Inn roundabout. In fair condition, although it has been lying prone in the grass since August 2020.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Parish boundary stone at Penn Inn Roundabout (Ground Photograph). SDV365174.

Photos of the parish boundary stone which is now lying prone on the grass verge in the centre of the road about 50m west of the Penn Inn Roundabout. It appears to have been knocked over by a vehicle. One photo shows the stone in its current position, the other of how it looked c.2013.