Name:Paleolithic hand axe found near Western White Barrow

Summary

Brent Moor, hand-axe of grey flint, tongue-shaped. Has a considerable patch of the original outer skin of the flint module, left at the bulbous end. Form and condition indicate an early palaeolith. Found in 1931 on the water parting between the Avon and the Erme, near Western Whitaburrow. Measures 10.8 centimetres by 6.0 centimetres by 3.7 centimetres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 180001 BC)

Anon, 1929-32, Flint Tools, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV362703.

Worth, R. H., 1931, A flint implement of Palaeolithic type from Dartmoor, 359-60, plate 19 (Article in Serial). SDV147687.

Brent Moor, hand-axe of grey flint, tongue-shaped. Has a considerable patch of the original outer skin of the flint module, left at the bulbous end. Form and condition indicate an early palaeolith. Found on the water parting between the Avon and the Erme, near Western Whitaburrow.
Dimensions: 108 millimetres length, 60 millimetres greatest width, 37 millimetres thick, weight 180 grams. Patinated grey flint hand axe. Fire does not appear to have touched this implement. Considerable remains of cortex at the bulbous end, consistent with Palaeolithic origin.

Anonymous, 1934, Another Devonshire Palaeolith, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV145872.

Flint implement of Palaeolithic type. Found May 1931 on the water parting between the Avon and the Erme, near Western Whitaburrow at approximately 435 metres.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 450 (Monograph). SDV231148.

(SX 654655) A Palaeolithic hand axe was found by R. H. Worth, on Brent Moor, in May 1931. Measurements are, length 108 millimetres, width 60 millimetres and thickness 37 millimetres.
It was found on the water-parting between the Avon and the Erme, near Western White Barrow.

Roe, D. A., 1968, A Gazetteer of British Lower & Middle Palaeolithic Sites, 42 (Report - non-specific). SDV124464.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Note on location of this find (Personal Comment). SDV145874.

A note on the HER record appears to indicate that this find is held at the Royal Albert Memorial Museum (RAMM), Exeter. No further details available.