Name:Possible hut circle in enclosed settlement, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Sub-rectangular structure within enclosed settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren. Attached to the inner side of enclosure wall, the National Trust (1994) suggest is may possibly be a hut circle. Butler (1994) and Gerrard (1995) are less sure; possible animal pen/pound. Not recorded as a hut circle in the 2002 English Heritage 2002 Plym Valley survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 94
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE94b
  • Pastscape: 439373

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56SE94, Hut E (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV165582.

(21/05/1977)

(12/04/1995) SX 5758 6423. The western hut is attached to the inner face of the enclosure and is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior of this hut is oval, 9.7m by 7m and is defined by a 1.2m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. The shape and size of this structure means that it is possible that it may an animal pen rather than a hut.

Semi-circular feature shown in north-west corner of eastern enclosure within Enclosure E.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 25, 102. 070 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

SX57596426 (MON 70) Sub-rectangular structure composed of low turf-covered banks, containing numerous small stones and a few orthostats. Situated in western corner of enclosure 71a. No obvious entrance. May be the remains of a hut circle 9.7 by 7 metres composed of low turf banks 0.4 metres high containing small stones and a few orthostats.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Not recorded as a hut during the 2002 Plym Valley survey, but shown as structure / possible animal pen attached to the outer wall of the enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Semi-circular feature shown on survey with a small squarish feature on the north-east side against the enclosure boundary wall.

Feature faintly visible on aerial photograph.

Sub-square feature shown on modern mapping in north-west corner of the eastern enclosure.