HER Number:MDV52581
Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle to east of Enclosed Settlement (E) in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Southern of two Prehistoric hut circles to east of an enclosed settlement (E) in Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Site visited on 12th April 1995. Hut circle lies east and adjacent to agglomerated enclosure. It survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area. The building is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior is 4.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. A west-south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway.

Southern of two hut circles shown on the east side of Enclosure E.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 25-26, 102. 070f (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Unenclosed oval structure situated immediately south of enclosure 70a. Composed of turf-covered bank in which inner facing slabs and some rubble core are visible. Entrance in south-west seems to open into a rectangular porch approached from west. Internal dimensions 5 metres by 4.2 metres by 0.5 metres high.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.