Name:Enclosure with hut, Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56SE20, Enclosure (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147055.

(23/05/1977) SX 5717 6470. The remains of a homestead consisting of an oval enclosure, at least 40m diameter, lie on a gently, well drained south-west facing slope, 280m above OD. A type 1 hut circle, internal diameter 5.0m, wall 1.5m thick, is built on the line of the wall and terraced into the slope. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19). 1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.

(04/04/1995) Sub-rectangular enclosure at SX 5718 6471 is 42m by 36m defined by 2 metre wide and 0.3m high rubble bank. Part of eastern circuit underlies a later bank associated with Lee Moor China Clay leat. Two small breaks in western circuit result from construction of V-shaped gully. Enclosure wall is attached to hut circle which appears to predate the enclosure.

Prehistoric Enclosure 'A' incomplete on the south side with two surviving hut circles on the perimeter.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Hut circle, enclosure and rectangular structure depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 36, 102. 101 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Poorly-preserved sub-rectangular enclosure 42 metres by 36 metres with a wall 2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high composed of turf-covered stones. Few stones visible. The south-east side has been destroyed by the construction of a drain and a track.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 439163, SX56SE20 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(26/02/2001) Centred SX 5717 6471. A sub-square enclosure incorporating a solitary hut circle and small rectangular structure. The enclosure measures 38 metres north-east to south-west by 40 metres internally with banks 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high on the north-east and north-west sides. The south-west side of the enclosure is marked by a stony scarp 0.7 metres high. The east side of the enclosure has been removed or overlain by the clayworks leat and the south side has been almost completely destroyed by the construction of one of the later drainage channels. Only a short length of original bank survives immediately downslope of the leat. There are no obvious original entrances.
The enclosure and the area below the clayworks leat are crossed by several dozen short drainage ditches the dimensions of which are similar to those recorded by Ordnance Survey in 1977.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-11 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(April 2020) Condition of site assessed as good; although animal tracks on the south-western edge are affecting the 6m of the bank. Also vegetation noted as having an impact on the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during April 2020 visit.