Name:Building by enclosure, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

rectangular structure measuring 6.1m north-south by 3.5m internally with turf covered walls 1.0m wide and 0.6m high. An entrance lies centrally in the west wall. This feature is adjoined by one of the Prehistoric enclosure walls and seemingly overlain by the bank supporting the clayworks leat. The form of this structure suggests that it is not of Prehistoric origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439163

• BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site visited on 4th April 1995. Rectangular building situated within an earlier Prehistoric enclosure. Lies immediately west of Lee Moor China Clay leat embankment. Internal measurements 5.5 metres by 3.9 metres with a rubble wall 1.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. A 1.1 metre gap in west wall may represent a doorway.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 36, 102.101c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Rectangular structure consisting of turf bank in which a few stones are visible. A 1.1 metre gap in south-west sector may indicate an entrance. Eastern sector has been obliterated in construction of leat to the east.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(26/02/2001) SX 5719 6472 is a rectangular structure measuring 6.1 metres north to south by 3.5 metres internally with turf covered walls 1.0 metre wide and 0.6 metres high. An entrance lies centrally in the west wall. This feature is adjoined by one of the Prehistoric enclosure walls and seemingly overlain by the bank supporting the clayworks leat. The form of this structure suggests that it is not of Prehistoric origin.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Rectangular feature shown on survey.