Name:'Great Meadow' west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

'Great Meadow' a large field to the west of Trowlesworthy Warren farmstead dates to the 17th or 18th century. The western side of the field was known as 'Little meadow' in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1800 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1083 and 1084 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1083 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trolsworthy Warren' as 'Great meadow'. Field Number 1084 along the west side of the field was known as 'Little meadow'.

Irregular shaped field shown on 19th century map.

Shown on early 20th century map.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 45, 102-130a (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

'Great Meadow' at Trowlesworthy Warren extends from SX56566472 to SX56746472 and is 180 metres by 135 metres. Dates to 17th or 18th century. Solidly built enclosing wall consists of a stone revetment externally and a grass-covered bank within. This suggests that it was designed to keep animals out rather than in. Originally a partition wall enclosed a western strip of this field, 30 metres wide and known as 'Little Meadow'. This wall was removed after 1844, but a short stretch may still be seen on north-west of the field.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Large, almost pentagonal enclosure, field to the west of 'Trowlesworthy Warren House' shown on 19th century map and thought to be of late 17th century origin, with an early to mid 18th century addition to the west. Other details: Map Section.

Field shown on modern mapping.