Name:Former House and enclosure at Trowlesworthy Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Site of former house, possibly a longhouse, shown on 19th century map with a rectilinear enclosure to the south-east destroyed in 1930's to build yard wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HOUSE (Demolished, Early Medieval to World War II - 1066 AD (Between) to 1939 AD (Between))

Site of a small rectangular building circa 7 metres by 4 metres shown on 19th century map with a small irregular shaped enclosure to the south east. A small rectangular building is shown adjoining the inside of the southwestern wall of the enclosure.

The buildings and enclosure are not present on early 20th century map.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 44, 102-130f (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Site of a former house destroyed in the 1930's to build the yard wall and may have been robbed during the building of the present Warren House.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, 222 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Site of former house, possibly long house, destroyed in 1930's to build yard wall. May also have been robbed during building of present Warren House. Other details: Map Section.