Name:Pond Field at Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Pond Field at Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead considered to be of 17 or 18th century or even earlier in origin

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1850 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1081 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1081 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trolsworthy Warren' as 'Pond field'.

Rectilinear enclosure with a small rectangular feature in the western corner of the field. A possible pond is shown on 19th century map as a squarish feature to the south of the field at SX56756472.

The possible pond is also shown to the south on early 20th century map.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 47, 102 130j (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Pond field at SX56766475 measuring 69 metres by 40 metres dates to the 17th or 18th century. The south-west side is enclosed by a low, grass-covered bank with stones on the top. 69m by 40m.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Irregular shaped field considered to be of medieval origin associated with the rectangular feature and garden to the north-west. Other details: Map Section.

Rectilinear field shown on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.