HER Number:MDV52598
Name:Field named 'Carrion Stake' in the 19th century 115 metres south of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Field named 'Carrion Stake' in the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment 115 metres south of Trowlesworthy House

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1850 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Field Number 1080 at 'Trowlesworthy Warren' is recorded as 'Carrion Stake' on 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment and used as 'Pasture'.

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1080 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1080 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trolsworthy Warren' as 'Carrion stake'.

Irregular shaped field shown on 19th century map with a 'Spring' on the east side and a small rectangular possible water feature in the north-west corner.

Field shown on early 20th century map with a 'Spring' on the east side and a well shown as 'W' on the south side as well as a rectangular possible water feature in the north-west corner.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 222 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 47, 102. 130k (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Field named 'Carrion Stake' at SX56726467 dated to 17th or 18th century. Used for storage of carcasses which were to be fed to the dogs. Solidly-built enclosing wall consists of a stone revetment externally and a grass-covered bank within. Measurements of 115 metres by 75 metres.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, NT SMR 102130.11 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

Name derives from use of the field as a storage area for carcases used to feed the dogs. A survey of field boundaries at 'Trowlesworthy Warren Farm' in 2003 found the northern boundary of this Field Number 130k to be of Medieval origin, the northern part of the western boundary of 17th century origin and the rest were constructed in 18th century. The east, south and south-west boundaries have an outer ditch/drain and consist of a vertical stone faced revetment with an inner sloping bank 1.7 metres high by 1-1.5 metres wide. The western boundary has an inner vertical stone face as it is part of the earlier 'Great Meadow' to the west.

Field shown on modern mapping with a curving southern boundary.

WEST DEVON RECORD OFFICE, unknown, 701/203, 6 (Unknown). SDV176160.