Name:Clover Field to the south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Clover field shown on historic maps to the south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1079 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1079 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trolsworthy Warren' as 'Clover field'.

Field shown on 19th century map with a rectangular enclosure in the north-eastern section.

Field shown on early 20th century map as divided centrally into a northern and southern field

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 47, 102 130 l & m (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Clover field in two parts constructed in the 17th or 18th century with solidly-built enclosing walls of stone revetment externally and a grass-covered bank within. The northern part of the field measures 78 metres by 51 metres and the southern part 85 metres by 71 metres.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

A survey of field boundaries at 'Trowlesworthy Warren Farm' in 2003 found the southern half of the western field boundary was of medieval origin and the southern boundary of late medieval origin. The northern half of the western boundary and the northern boundary were constructed in the late 17th century, and the eastern boundary was added in the late 19th century. Other details: Map Section.

WEST DEVON RECORD OFFICE, unknown, 701/203, 4 (Unknown). SDV176160.