Name:Possible stone circle on Hickaton Hill, Dean Prior

Summary

Roughly circular group of stones on Hickaton Hill, north-east of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement. May possibly be the remains of two concentric circles of stones, 8-10 meters in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement comprising an enclosure with a number of hut circles and a Prehistoric stone circle on Hickaton Hill

• Pastscape: 441518

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STONE SETTING (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/07/1977) At SX 67316653 a shelf on a south east slope at 405 m OD contains a roughly circular group of stones. Four are mostly buried, one is prone, and twelve are upright protruding through the peaty surface, the highest being 0.5 m. Although the initial impression is that of a stone circle this may be fortuitous, nonetheless it is just possible that they represent the remains of double concentric circles of about 8.0 m and 10.0 m diameter. Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible.