Name:Limekiln to south of Berry Head Hotel, Brixham

Summary

Limekiln in a small quarry within the grounds of the Berry Head Hotel. The hotel was originally built as a military hospital and the limekiln is almost certainly that built in 1809 to provide lime for its construction. The limekiln was probably disused by 1838, as it does not appear on the Tithe Map.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 27/08/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO52604

• LIME KILN (Built, XIX - 1809 AD to 1809 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Limekiln marked on the western side of a small quarry.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 11, 37, Fig. 15, Pl. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

Limekiln within a small quarry within the grounds of, Berry Head House. Almost certainly that built in 1809 to provide lime for construction of the hospital. It was probably disused by 1838 as it does not appear on the Tithe Map.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 7, 9, 27, Fig. 25 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Limekiln constructed of roughly dressed limestone rubble. Contains one circular shaft, 2.5 metres diameter, which is lined with limestone rubble walling topped with a decorative course of vertically-set stones. It originally seems to have been about 4.5 metres deep, of which only the upper 1 metre is now visible. At its base, lime was drawn off through a rectangular drawhole within an arched recess. The drawhole has an iron and granite lintel. There was a small stokehole immediately above the drawhole. The wall containing the recess was built in three differently-aligned sections, all contemporary. The recess, although off-centre, is also an original feature. In good condition.

Pye, A.R., 1996, Berry Head Hotel, Brixham: An Archaeological Survey, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV362521.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 4, 6, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

The kiln was built in 1809 to provide lime for mortar for building the hospital, the limestone coming from the adjacent quarry.

Lime Kiln (disused) marked.

Lime kiln at SX 9390 5665. Built 1809 to provide lime for military hospital.Roughly coursed and squared Devonian limestone rubble. Standsin a quarry above Berry Head Hotel.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1993