Name:Drain around enclosure, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

V-shaped drain set around the eastern side of enclosure (MDV15288). Bank on both sides, measures 0.5m wide, 0.1m high. Southern arm augmented by another drain flowing south-east by north-west. Northern arm measures 54m long, southern arm 160m long. 1.2m wide, 0.5m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DRAIN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

V-shaped drain. Set around the eastern side of enclosure SX56SE/233 (MDV15288). Bank on both sides, measures 0.5m wide, 0.1m high. Southern arm augmented by another drain flowing south-east by north-west. Northern arm measures 54m long, southern arm 160m long. 1.2m wide, 0.5m deep. Oriented east-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layers based on the 2002 Plym Valley survey visits.