Name:V-shaped drain, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

V-shaped drain. Southern end bifurcates to form a secondary V-shaped ditch arrangement. Western end of latter runs into headsheet drain (MDV52624) Length of nothern arm 35m, southern arm 50m. Measures 1.5m wide, 0.4m deep. Secondary drain western arm 50m long, eastern arm 20m long. Measures 1.5m wide, 0.4m deep. Oriented north-east by south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

(13/04/1995) One of six animal runs surviving in close proximity to each other, as a series of separate and interconnected gullies situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement.
F (SX 5770 6422). Survives as a series of irregular interconnecting hollows. These hollows are up to 1.5m wide and 0.4m deep. This is site No. 102.077 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
These gullies probably represent a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layers based on the 2002 Plym Valley survey visits.