Name:Enclosure at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a sub-circular enclosure, bisected by the clayworks leat. Enclosure measures 42m north-south by 31m and is bounded by stony banks a maximum of 0.3m high. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of any hut circles within this feature, which suffered from extensive stone robbing during the construction of the leat. Further cluster of similarly disturbed banks 50m to the north-west may represent the remains of several additional enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Curvilinear turf bank. A few stones and boulders are visible, built up from downslope. Measures 45m long by 1m wide; 0.5m high on west side, 0.1m on east side. Oriented north-north-west by south-south-east.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 5728 6450. The fragmentary remains of a sub-circular enclosure on the eastern edge of a small stone field on the west flank of Trowlesworthy Tor. The enclosure, bisected by the clayworks leat, measures 42m north-south by 31m and is bounded by stony banks a maximum of 0.3m high. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of any hut circles within this feature, which suffered from extensive stone robbing during the construction of the leat.
Some 50 m to the north-west at SX 5222 6454 is a cluster of similarly disturbed banks perhaps representing the remains of several additional enclosures.

Faintly visible on the aerial photography.