Name:Pillow mound 530 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Mound forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Survives as a 12 metre by 5.5 metre by 0.8 metre high, flat-topped rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2.5 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. Leading from west end of ditch is a 6.0 metre long, 0.8 metre wide, 0.15 metres deep gully which may have served as a vermin trap. The upper length of the mound partly overlies an earlier leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Pillow mound at SX57296489. Mound forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Survives as a 12 metre by 5.5 metre by 0.8 metre high, flat-topped rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2.5 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 35, number 102.099 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-rectangular earthen mound surrounded by ditch on north, east and southern sides, 2.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres deep. Interrupts line of Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat (MDV).
A bank, 5 metres long, 1 metre wide, 0.2 metres high, is situated transversely at the western end. 12 metres long, 5.5 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. Oriented east-south-east by west-north-west.

Probable pillow mound identifed on aerial photography.

This pillow mound survives as a 12m long, 5.5m wide and 0.8m high, flat- topped, oblong shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2.5m wide and 0.4m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction. Leading from the western end of this ditch is a 6m long, 0.8m wide and 0.15m deep gully. Gullies such as this have traditionally been interpreted as drainage ditches, but they may also have served as preferred access routes for rabbits and vermin. Traps placed within these gullies could have been used to control both rabbit and vermin populations. The upper length of the pillow mound partly overlies an earlier leat which measures 1.6m wide and 0.5m deep. Material upcast during the construction of this leat forms a bank on its lower side and this measures 1m wide and 0.2m high. Where the leat survives beneath the mound and within 2m of the pillow mound ditch it is included in the scheduling. Other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subjects of separate schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.