Name:Gully or animal run, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Animal run survives as a V-shaped gully situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement. Each arm measures 12m long, 1m wide and 0.2m deep. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.2m high bank on the downslope side. This gully probably represents part of a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DITCH (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • GULLY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

(04/04/1995) Animal run survives as a V-shaped gully situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as a V-shaped gully and each arm is 12m long, 1m wide and 0.2m deep. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.2m high bank on the downslope side. This gully probably represents part of a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

(1987 estimate) V-shaped ditch. Bank on inner sides is 1m wide, 0.1m high. Each arm is 12m long, 1m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented east-west.(1987 estimate) V-shaped ditch. Bank on inner sides is 1m wide, 0.1m high. Each arm is 12m long, 1m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented east-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the the GIS survey layer.