Name:Animal run or ditch, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Animal run survives as a linear gully situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement. It survives as a 140m long, 2m wide and 0.8m deep gully and leads from the downslope side of the Lee Moor China Clay Leat to an historic field boundary. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1.2m wide and 0.1m high bank on the southern side of the gully. It probably represents part of a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • GULLY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

(1987 estimated) Ditch running from SX 5724 6459 to SX 5710 6458. Bank on side 1.2m wide, 0.1m high. Runs west from leat SX56NE/382 (MDV24933) into ditch of corn ditch. Oriented east-west and measures 140m long, 2m wide, 0.8m deep.

Visible on the aerial photography.