Name:Corn ditch within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Corn ditch consisting of a substantial wall and ditch curving around fields on east side of Trowlesworthy Warren House. Corn ditch consists of an earthen wall faced on east side with boulders. Relatively low on western side, wall drops steeply on east side into a well-defined ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CORN DITCH (Unknown date)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cornditch running from SX 5703 6444 to SX 5690 6491.
Substantial wall and ditch curving around fields on east side of Trowlesworthy Warren House. Corn ditch consists of an earthen wall faced on east side with boulders. Relatively low on western side, wall drops steeply on east side into a well-defined ditch. At north-west end it joins two banks to enclose fields on east side of Warren House. Later extended to abut another possible corn ditch (into which it continues), though the wall has sustained later damage at the junction.
After a gap of 7m north-west of subsheet 2, the corn ditch continues to an integral junction with an earthen bank. It then extends to north-west, where it appears to have abutted a pre-existing corn ditch. Wall is damaged here, probably by a later track, but ditch is continuous.190m long, 2.4m wide, 0.3m high on west side, 0.6m high on east side. Ditch 1.5m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented north-west by south-east.
The southern element of corn ditch runs from SX 5703 6444 to SX 5710 6465. From its southern end, where it appears to be integral with wall SX56SE/353, it runs north-east to its greatest elevation where there is a gap for a cart track. The substantial ditch, flowing to south-west, is only apparent from a point 160m from south-west end, where it is fed by drain SX56SE/491. Measures 235m long, 2.4m wide, 0.3m high on west side, 0.6m high on east side. Ditch 2m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented north-west.
Element of wall and ditch running from SX 5710 6466 to SX 5704 6476; curves from cart track at south-east end, downslope in north-westerly direction until it is breached by a gap. Measures 115m long, 2.4m wide, 0.3m high on west side, 0.6m high on east side. Ditch 2m wide, 0.2m deep. Oriented north-west by south-east.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.