Name:Leat supplying Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Leat carrying water to Warren House from the Trowlesworthy Pot-Water Leat (that brought water from Spanish Lake). Associated dam and drains lie within a historic field system. Water was used for domestic purposes at Warren House and also drove a water wheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

SX5709 6482 and SX56886486. This dam and associated leats lie within an historic field system. The dam survives as a vertical stone course wall standing up to 1.8 metres high and its reservoir measures 5 metres square. The reservoir was filled by an offshoot channel from another leat which collected water from Spanish Lake. Water from the reservoir was carried to Trowlesworthy Warren House where it was used for domestic purposes and also drove a water wheel.
A further offshoot channel leading from the service leat may represent an overflow.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 42, number 102.121 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Leat running from SX5709 6482 to SX5696 6485, formerly carrying water to Warren House. Water taken from Trowlesworthy Pot-water Leat (MDV52640) and ultimately Spanish Lake and was stored in dam before being conveyed to house, where it drove a waterwheel. At present, channel is not detectable over whole distance, possibly cut off by later drain (MDV?) and leat (MDV?). Emerges 80 metres from ditch (MDV52610) and runs to north-west where it has been interrupted by a late modification of corn ditch (MDV52653) and drain (MDV52664).
Leat has small bank on each side, 1 metre wide, 0.1 metres high. Orientation: east-south-east by west-north-west. Length 135 metres, 3 metres wide, 0.6 metre deep.

Leat is depicted on the modern mapping.