Name:V-shaped gully 350 metres east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

The northern arm of this 'V'-shaped gully measures 12m long, 0.9m wide by 0.3m deep and the bank of material thrown up during its construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and up to 0.15m high. The southern arm measures 17m long, 0.9m wide and 0.3m deep and the associated bank measures 1.3m wide and 0.15m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• GULLY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Haynes map of trowlesworthy/in plymouth city museum.

National trust/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)43/102.122. Des-vis=estimated -/-/1987 (national trust) ditch running from above ngr to sx56956487. Cuts across se end of leat sx56se/198/18. Runs to nw into ditch of corn ditch sx56se/492.200m long, 1.5m wide, 0.2mm deep. Oriented se-nw (national trust).

(04/04/1995) At SX 5711 6485. V-shaped gully. Northern arm is 12m long, 0.9m wide, 0.3m deep and the bank of material thrown up during construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and up to 0.15m high. The southern arm is 17m long, 0.9m wide, 0.3m deep and the associated bank is 1.3m wide, 0.15m high. May be an animal run leading to a vermin trap.

This monument includes a 'V'-shaped gully forming part of a complex multi- period archaeological landscape on the north western slope of the Trowlesworthy Tors overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook. The northern arm of this `V'-shaped gully measures 12m long, 0.9m wide by 0.3m deep and the bank of material thrown up during its construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and up to 0.15m high. The southern arm measures 17m long, 0.9m wide and 0.3m deep and the associated bank measures 1.3m wide and 0.15m high. Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, although their location on steep well drained slopes suggests that some at least may have served as animal runs leading to vermin traps or snares. Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover and gullies such as this could have been excavated to control their movement. Further archaeological features within the vicinity of this monument are the subjects of other schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.