Name:Hut circle '3' in enclosed hut settlement on Dean Moor, Dean Prior

Hut Circle '3' in the centre of enclosed hut settlement was excavated in 1954-6

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations at Dean Moor (1954-1956), pg. 43-4 fig.10 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Hut 3 lies to the south-east of Hut 2. It is in poor condition as stones from its entrance and lower wall have been removed for the medieval homestead. The working floor, on lower side of the hut, was paved.
It has a central hearth, laid on four granite paving slabs, crazed by heat. Two other thick patches of charcoal at the back of the hut. Six postholes were found, forming an irregular setting around and behind the hearth. All had packing stones.
Few finds: a small whetstone (fig.24,11) and a flint blade found near the charcoal patch, and three other flint implements, a blade and a piece of triangular arrowhead of secondary Neolithic type, a single thin potsherd and a beach pebble in the dark soil around the main hearth.

Hut Circle '3' at 'Brockhill Foot West enclosure' of 6.2 to 6.8 metres diameter with an entrance to the south. The hut was damaged when the medieval homestead was constructed to the south.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.