Name:Milestone on Shaldon Road, circa 30m west of Hackney Lane.

Early 19th century milestone inscribed 'From Newton 2 Miles'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked, 'Newton Abbot 2 M.S.'

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit 12th November 2005. Milestone on B3195 located approx 20m west of turn to Lower Netherton. Hidden in a hedge on north side of road, it has been recently cleared of vegetation to make it more visible. Chipped at edges. Inscribed 'From Newton 2 Miles'. Dates from the early 19th century. The B3195 from Newton Abbot to Shaldon is a narrow 6 mile route maintained at one time by the Newton Bushel turnpike Trust. All the surviving milestones on this route show mileage from Newton.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 6th November 2022. Early 19th century milestone on the former B3195, a narrow 6 mile route between Newton Abbot and Shaldon. The stone is located about 20m west of the turn to Netherton. Inscribed 'From/Newton/2/Miles'. There is also a benchmark on the stone. The stone, which has chips out of the edges, is hidden in hedge on the north side of the road. The vegetation has been cleared but it is at risk of being overgrown with ivy.

Milestone (MS) marked jc.30m west of Hackney Lane.