Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Bishopsteignton

Summary

Inscribed milestone erected by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust following its inception in1765. The stone has been moved from its original position following road widening.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1933/1938/19, Untitled Source, 110NW(1933/1938) (Cartographic). SDV309108.

Milestone marked on 1933/1938 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250089.

Milestone on the south side of the road was repositioned in 1997 when the road was widened. Was erected by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust c1765. A survey in 2003 found the inscription worn but the place names at the base of the stone were painted in black.

Jenkinson, T., 2005, B3195/A381 Newton Abbot to Teignmouth (Report - Survey). SDV323958.

Milestone in Bishopsteignton Road, about 1/2 mile west of Shaldon Bridge in layby on south side of road. The stone was resited c1997 following completion of a new stretch of road and layby. The legend is worn, although the stone has been partly painted at the base, the names picked out in black. Reads '? ? ? 4M.?12 ? Newton Bushel ? ? Newton Bushel ? ? Teignmouth'. The milestones along this route are mostly intact and of a distinctive shape and tend to show distances in both miles and poles. They were most probably placed by the Newton Bushel Trunpike Trust some time after its inception in 1765.