Name:Milestone 1 mile from Teignmouth

Summary

Milestone on the A379 Teignmouth to Exeter road, near the junction with Holcombe Road. Worn stone, under a hedge and partly buried in tarmac.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• MILESTONE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'M.S { Exter ……… 14 3/8
{ Teignmouth 1' marked.

Milestone marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Exeter to Teignmouth A379 (via Starcross and Dawlish) (Report - Survey). SDV348153.

Milestone, circa 1823. Opposite Holcombe Road part buried in tarmac under hedge at end of garden wall above drain, east side of road. Bottom of legend obscured by tarmac. Worn stone, very easily overlooked. ‘1 mile to Teignmouth 14 miles’ (to Exeter). The Teignmouth and Dawlish Turnpike Trust was founded in 1823 and opted for the more traditional tombstone type marker.