Name:Milestone outside the entrance St Nicholas's Church, Ringmore

Summary

Milestone outside the entrance to St. Nicholas Church. Defaced as a result of the Removal of Direction Signs Order of 1940. It should read 'From Newton 5 Miles'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHALDON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone, marked as M.S Newton Abbot 5.

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit 5th April 2004. Small marker stone outside St Nicholas Church. It was defaced as a result of the Removal of Direction Signs Order of 1940 in response to the threat of invasion during World War II. The B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon is a narrow six mile route maintained at one time by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust. All of the surviving milestones on this route show mileage from Newton. This stone should read 'From Newton 5 Miles'.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 12th May 2013. Early 19th century milestone outside the entrance to St Nicholas Church, on the former B3195, a narrow 6 mile route between Newton Abbot and Shaldon. The legend should read From Newton/5/Miles but it was defaced by the local authorities during the Second World War as a result of the Removal of Direction Signs Order in response to the threat of invasion in 1940.