Name:Parish boundary stone, Coombe Road, Shaldon

Summary

Parish boundary stone opposite Dagra Lane. Inscribed 'Stokein Tinhead Saint Nicholas' marking the parish boundary between Stokeinteignhead and St. Nicholas, Teignmouth (now Shaldon).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Boundary stone (B.S) marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit 2nd April 2004. Parish boundary stone inscribed 'Stokein Tinhead Saint Nicholas. The B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon is a narrow six mile route maintained at one time by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust. The road crosses a number of parish boundaries that are marked with boundstones placed c1822 as a result of the Turnpike Act of that year.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 12th May 2013. Worn stone buried in the hedge, on the former B3165, 50m west of the Holiday Village. Vegetation removed in July 2007 and again in May 2013. The stone, which is dated circa 1822, is inscribed 'Stokein/Tinhead/Saint'Nicholas'. The B3165 crosses a number of parish boundaries which are marked with stones set up in c.1822 as a result of the Turnpike Act of that year.

Stone marked, BS.

Boundary stone at junction with Dagra Lane. Early C19. Granite stone with rounded cap. Marks the parish boundary between Stokeinteignhead and St Nicholas Shaldon.
Date first listed: 29th July 1983. Date of most recent amendment: 17th July 1996.