Name:Earthwork infantry redoubt reused as a target butt north-east of New Bridge

Summary

The earthwork remains of an infantry redoubt reused as an artillery target butt. The feature is visible as a turf and stone bank measuring up to 7.5 metres wide and 1.1 metres high. This feature was previously recorded erroneously as a leat from 1985 aerial photograph project.

• BUTTS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX5989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247598.

(15/07/1993) SX 59879049. The earthwork component of a former infantry redoubt reused as an artillery target butt. It lies on the gently sloping northern flank of East Mill Tor 310m north east of New Bridge (SX 59 SE 19).
The remains comprise a crescentic turf and stone bank 7.5m wide and a maximum of 1.1m high with a length between the 'horns' of 35m. A shorter, much slighter bank, 2.6m wide and 0.5m high runs 11m east from the eastern extremity of the butt. The function of this extension is not clear.
The crest and front (north) face of the larger earthwork have been damaged by shellfire.
[The linear features on the west, north and north-east flanks of East Mill Tor that are described as leats by the Royal Commission aerial photograph 1985 transcription are, in fact, the products of military activity. They comprise the possible remains of a target railway (SX59SE/22/1), three telephone cable trenches, an artillery target butt (SX59SE/22/2) and a short length of turf and stone bank (SX59SE/22/3)].

(02/02/2004) This feature remains as described in 1993.