Name:Boundary stone south of Middle Ford, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A boundary stone measuring 1.25 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick bearing the initials "O, P and B" on three sides. The stone marks the boundary of Okehampton and Dartmoor Forest parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Boundary stone shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10650 (1965) map.

Devon County Council, 1977, Survey of Roadside Stones, Okehampton Division, in South Tawton parish file (Report - Survey). SDV348247.

Okehampton 1 mile.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 217, Map 42, Site 'f' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'f' in a line of stones marking the boundary between Okehampton Hamlets and Dartmoor Forest stretching from Sandy Ford to Cullever Steps. This stone has the letters 'O', 'P' and 'B' on different faces. Many of the stones are paired with a small slab at the foot of a tall pillar which was presumably a more easily visible replacement.

(10/08/1993) SX 59699078. An upright stone located in open moorland some 20m west of the military ring road and 475m north of New Bridge. The flat-topped roughly dressed granite block measures 1.25m high, 0.3m wide and 0.3m thick with the letters O,P and B, 0.2, high and 0.015m deep, on the north, west and south sides respectively.
This stone marks the boundary between Okehampton and Dartmoor Forest parishes.

(02/02/2004) This stone remains upright and in situ.