Name:Tinners building on the right bank of Blackaven Brook

Summary

Remains of a post Medieval tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks on the right bank of Blackaven Brook. The structure is rectangular in plan measuring 4 metres by 2-3 metres internally with walls surviving to an maximum height of 0.90 metres. A gap in the north-east corner may represent an entrance.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/06/1993) SX 59629028. A ruinous tinners hut on the right bank of the Blackaven Brook 40m south of New Bridge (SX 59 SE 19).
The rectangular hut is revetted into the eastern edge of an area of streamworking debris (SX 59 SE 29) and measures 4.0m north to south by 2.3m internally. The walls are of randomly coursed boulders which form revetments up to 0.9m high in the tinners waste. The western wall is absent and the interior is largely obscured by rubble. An irregular gap in the north eastern corner may mark the site of a former entrance.

(26/01/2004) This feature remains as described in 1993.