Name:Barrow on Lakehead Hill

Summary

Denuded mound, probably barrow located on open moorland on Lakehead Hill. The flat-topped mound measures 8.5m ns by 5.0m with a maximum height of 0.35m. There is no stone apparent in the construction of this feature and though partially obscured by long grass it appears to be undisturbed.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age field system and two cairns on north-east flank of Lakehead Hill

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Early Neolithic to I - 4000 BC (Between) to 43 AD (Between))

(03/11/1993) SX 64947850. An irregular, turf mound located on open moorland on the gently sloping north-eastern flank of Lakehead Hill 120m north of Postbridge to Bellever Road. The flat-topped mound measures 8.5m north to south by 5.0m with a maximum height of 0.35m. There is no stone apparent in the construction of this feature and though partially obscured by long grass it appears to be undisturbed.
It lies near a low bank forming part of a poorly preserved field system (SX 67 NW 239) and two cairns (SX 67 NW 237) lie 50m to the south east.